Let’s get this show back on the road, yeah?  I definitely need to spend more time writing, thinking and working on my shit and less time shopping for shoes.  Shoes only so temporarily fill the void, you know?  Still the latest shipping binge did leave me with some great date outfits. Assuming anyone ever asks me out again.  Well, actually some one did ask me out, in a round about way and I’m still not sure exactly if it was platonic asking because, erm, I’m not sure if he’s married or divorced.  So that’s weird, he was a casual about the asking and he hasn’t called, so I’m gonna assume it was casual.

The last two guys I’ve set my sights on were utterly unavailable.  One turned out to be married and the other chose celibacy (not over me, I guess he chose it before I got there, ugh).  And after my recent trip home I”m definitely feeling the lack of eligible, single men here.  So I guess I need to get out more?  To places that aren’t my job or the grocery store. Stop going to events with Hawthorn?  I can remember a time, just a few years ago, when I would have laughed at anyone who said it was hard to meet people.  I didn’t do anything but meet people.  But now if I don’t want to hang out in bars or go to church I have no way to meet people.  Online dating seems creepy or like only a way to hook up.  I’m not against hooking up, but I’m not sure I need online to find hook ups.

So that feels like an unsolvable problem.

Then there’s the somewhat surmountable problem of doctors’ appointments I need to go to but haven’t yet made. Still dealing with a ton of anxiety and hell over that stuff.

Yep, goals for this week:

  1. Finish project for my friends that I over committed myself on.
  2. Meet one new person.
  3. Make one doctor’s appointment.
  4. Write two more blog entries here about real things going on with me.

Doable, hopefully!

And in an effort to continue to remember goodness, here’s three things that were good recently:

  1. Finding a dress I look great in.
  2. Waking up to the sound of the rain.
  3. Standing in a parking lot after a storm ans seeing a heron fly overhead.

 

Advertisements